CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 806754

Ms. Tania Balog
Ranko Balog Co.
P. O. Box 92916
Los Angeles, CA 90009-2916

RE: The tariff classification of four samples of woven fabric from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Balog:

In your letter dated January 13, 1995, on behalf of your client Hollander Home Fashion, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples of woven fabric that are identified as (1) Dobby Dot, style #600, (2) Wendy Damask, style #590, (3) Society Dot, style #850 and (4) Checkers Design, style #851. The first sample, identified as Dobby Dot, style #600, is composed of 100% bleached cotton. The fabric contains 43.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 27.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filing. It is manufactured using 24/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 20/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This dobby woven fabric weighs 189 g/m2 and it will be imported in 106 centimeter widths. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 37 in the metric system.

The second sample is identified as Wendy Damask, style #590. This dobby woven product is composed of 100% bleached cotton. The weave is characterized by alternating stripes of satin and plain weave. It is manufactured using 24/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 20/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This textile product contains 43.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 27.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric weighs 187 g/m2 and it will be imported in 106 centimeter widths. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 37 in the metric system.

The third sample, identified as Society Dot, style #850, is a dobby woven fabric composed of 100% bleached cotton. This fabric is manufactured using 40/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and filling. It contains 50 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 29.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 120 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 106 centimeter widths. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 66 in the metric system.

The fourth sample identified as Checkers Design, style #851, ia a dobby woven fabric characterized by a complex checkers design. It is composed of 100% bleached cotton and weighs 119.25 g/m2. This merchandise is constructed using 40/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. It contains 50 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 29.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 67 in the metric system and it will be imported in 106 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the Dobby Dot, style #600 and Wendy Damask, style #590, will be 5208.29.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other, of number 42 or lower number, other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Society Dot, style #850, and the Checkers Design, style 851, will be 5208.29.6090, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other, of numbers 43 to 68, other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport